Track & Field

Results from the USA

Three of our International Athletes were competing in the Adidas Boost Games in Boston, Chris O’Hare recovered from his knee injury won the 1500m in 3:39.31. Jake Wightman was 5th in the 800m, with a PB of 1:46.07 Lyndsey Sharp was 4th in the 800m in a time of 2:01.13   FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

5th June 2017

Commonwealth Youth Games

Congratulations to Calum Henderson on his selection to the Scotland Team, for the Commonwealth Youth Games in the Bahamas (photo (c) Bobby Gavin) FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

30th May 2017

YDL Kilmarnock

The results from the 2nd YDL match in Kilmarnock can be viewed here: YDL Lower age group match 2 FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

25th May 2017

Chris runs his Fastest 1500m

Chris O’Hare set his best-ever 1500 time at the USATF Distance Classic meet when finishing 3rd behind Matt Centrowitz (3:33.41) and Mo Farah (3:34.19). Farah took the field through 300m in 42.02, with O’Hare in 42.42; Chris then clocked 58.86 and 57.87 with Farah leading and Centrowitz 2nd, before the American reeled off a last…

Read more

24th May 2017

Loughborourgh International

GB & NI Juniors Alisha Rees: 100m, 200m 4x100m Relay Alisha made the qualifying standard for the Euro U20,s in the 100m and the 200m with times of 11.62 and 23.61. Cameron Tindle: 200m 4x100m Relay Cameron was 2nd in the 200m and made the Euro standard in the 200m with a time of 21.10 Scotland Sarah…

Read more

24th May 2017

Forth Valley League

The Results from the Second Match in the Forth Valley League can be viewed here: Forth Valley Div1 Match 2 Forth Valley Div3 Match 2 The Division 1 team are currently in 4th position but only1 point behind second and half a point behind third placed team. Our Division 3 team are sitting in first…

Read more

24th May 2017

Young Athletes League

The second match in the YDL lower age group is in Kilmarnock, Sunday 20th May. The timetable can be downloaded here: All Divisions Timetable 2017 FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

20th May 2017

East District Championships

Well done to all our medal winners at the East District Championships. Full Results at: East District Results Photos by Steve Adam in our Gallery Page     Gold Christabel Antwi U15G: 100m Howard Bell U20M: Shot Putt, Discus Rosie E Browne U17W; Pole Vault Joe Ewing U17M: 1500m Gillian Cook SW: Triple Jump Lucy…

Read more

16th May 2017

Scottish Athletics League

The results from the Men’s first Match in the Scottish Athletics League in Aberdeen, can be viewed here: scottish athletics league match 1 Photos taken by Laurence Bissett are now in our Gallery page FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

10th May 2017

Young Athletes Club Records

The Latest update to the Young Athletes Club Records Compiled by Keith can be viewed here:  Club-Age-Group-Records-2017 Note that these the Club Records are up to March this year , please let us know of any errors or omissions. FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

9th May 2017
  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2016

  • Our Podium Award