Club Coaches

Edinburgh Athletic Club Coaches

Bill Walker Head Coach

Young Athletes
Co-ordinators

 

Bill Walker / Yvonne Jones
Jodi McGinty 9 – 11 Wed 6:00 – 7:00pm
Bill Walker 12 – 15 Mon / Wed 5.30 – 6.30pm
Anne Bell 9 – 13 Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8:30pm
Derek Cogle 9 – 13 Tues 7:00 – 8:30pm
Eric Fisher 9 – 13 Tues 6:00 – 7:00pm
John Glen 9 – 13 Tues/Thurs 6:00 – 7:30pm
Alison Johnstone 9 – 13 Mon 6:30 – 7:30pm
Lindy McGinty 9 – 13 Tues 7:00 – 8.30pm
Steve Waterston 9 – 13 Tues/Thurs 7.00 – 8.00pm

 

 

Sprints 100m – 400m
Lead Coach Bill Walker
Malcolm Tupman 11+ Tues/Thurs 6:00 – 7:15pm
Bob Moxey 11 – 17 Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs 7:00 – 8:30pm
Lorna Fleming 13 – 15 Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8.30pm
Andy McLennan 13 – 15 Tues/Thurs 6:00 – 7:30pm
Keith Ridley 13+ Tues/Thurs/(Sat-Sun) 6:30 – 8:30 / (11:00 – 12:30)
Anne Scott 15+ Tues-Thurs/(Sat-Sun) 6:30 – 8:00 / (10:30 – 12:00)
Bill Walker 15+ Mon to Thurs /

(Sat/Sun)

6:30 – 8:00 /

(11:00 – 12:30)

Andy Sobik 15+ Tues 6.30 – 7.30pm
Gary Wilson 17+ Thurs/(Sun) 7:00 – 8:30 / (11:00 – 12:30)

 

Hurdles Sprint and Long Hurdles
Lead Coach Mike Forrest
Mike Forrest 11+ Mon 6:00 – 8:00pm
Matt Jones 11+ Tues/Thurs 7:45- 8:30pm
Bill Walker 13+ Mon / Wed (Sat) 5.30 – 6.30 (11:00 – 1pm)

 

Relays Lead Coach: Bill Walker
Male Bill Walker / Keith Ridley
Female Bill Walker / Bob Moxey / Anne Scott

 

 

Middle Distance 800m – 1500m
Lead Coach John Lees
Violet Blair 13+ Tues / Thurs (Sat) 6:30 – 8:00pm (11am – 1pm)
Christine Dunnet 9 – 13 Tues/Thurs 6:45 – 8:30pm
Eric Fisher 9 -20 Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8:15pm
Sandy Cameron 11+ Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8:15pm
Enid Johnstone 11-17 Mon/[Tues/Thurs]/ (Sun)/{Sat – Summer} 6:30 – 8:00/ [6:45 – 8.30] / (10:00 – 12:30)
Jim Kennedy 14+ Tues/Thurs / (Sat) 6:30 – 7:30 / (10:30 – 12:00)
John Lees 15+ Tues/Thurs / (Sun) 7:00 – 8:30 / (10:30 – 12:00)
Colin Scrimgeour 13+ Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8:00pm

 

Endurance 3Km/5Km, X-Country, Road Running, S/Chase
Lead Coaches Alex McEwan
Eric Fisher: All 17 and Under Boys
Enid Johnstone: All 17 and Under Girls
Eric Fisher 11 – 20 Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8:30pm
Enid Johnstone 13+ Mon/Tues/Thurs/ [Wed] / (Sun) 7:00 – 8:30/ [4:30 – 6:15] / (10:00 -12:30)
John Lees 15+ Tues/Thurs / (Sun) 7:00-8:30 / (10:30-12:00)
Alex McEwan

assisted by

Amanda Woodrow

Argy Rizos

19+ Tues(Meadowbank)

Wed(Meadows)

Thurs(Meadows)

Sat(Meadows)

7:00 – 8:30pm

6:00 – 7:30pm

7:00 – 8:30pm

10:00 – 11:30am

Garry Robertson 19+ Tues(Saughton)

Thurs(Meadows)

Sun(Craiglockhart)

5.45 – 7.15pm

7:00 – 8:30pm

9:00 – 11.00am

 

Jumps Long / Triple / High/ Pole Vault
Lead Coach John Scott
Anne Bell 13+ Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8:30pm
Derek Cogle 11+ Mon 7:00 – 8:30pm
Derek Johnstone 11+ Tues 7:00 – 8:30pm
Kevin Maguire 15+ Thurs 6:30 – 8:30pm
Moira Maguire 13+

15+

 

Tues

Wed

6:30 – 7:30pm

6:30 – 8:30pm

Jacky Scott 13+ Thurs 7:00 – 8:30pm
John Scott 15+ Mon /Tues/Wed/

Thurs/(Sun)

6:00 – 8:00/ (10:30 – 12:30)
Gary Wilson 17+ Thurs / (Sun) 7:00 – 8:30 / (11:00 – 12:30)
Ben Thomson 13+ Mon 6.00 – 8.00pm

 

Throws Shot/Discus/Javelin/Hammer
Lead Coach
Douglas Cameron 13+ Mon/Tues/ Thurs 7:00 – 8:30pm
Ewen Fowler 13+ Tues / Thurs 7.00 – 8.30pm

 

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2016

  • Our Podium Award