Endurance results from July

Results supplied by Kirk Ollason.

Saturday 2 July 2016

Parkruns
Gillian Palmer 18:25 (Edinburgh – 2nd F)
Kevin Hamilton 18:32 (Portobello)
Owain Williams 18:44 (Dundee – 2nd M)
Jenny MacLean 19:04 (Falkirk – 1st)
Iain Craven 20:25 (Edinburgh)
Kathleen Dempsey 20:25 (Edinburgh)
Sam Glass 21:12 (Edinburgh)
Christopher Hartles 21:20 (Edinburgh)
Karla Borland 22:08 (Portrush)
David Steele 22:09 (Edinburgh)
Nikki Gibson 22:14 (Portrush)
Dougie Gowan 22:39 (Portobello)
Sarah Cadenas 23:21 (Edinburgh)
Lyndsey Gilchrist 23:53 (Portobello)
Colin Sills 25:33 (Portobello)

SA Masters Champs (Aberdeen)
800m
Sharyn Ramage 2:58.63
1500m
Andy Latham 5:01.11
Matthew Newnham 5:29.61
Sue Ridley 5:40.43
Sharyn Ramage 6:04.67

Sunday 3 July 2016

Stonehaven Half Marathon
Dale Roy 97:39

Wednesday 6 July 2016

Sri Chinmoy 5k (Edinburgh)
Richard Meade 17:14 (3rd M)
Nairn McWilliams 17:27
Robert Hamilton 17:33
Cath Ferry 20:27
Eric Stevenson 23:00
Ian Hall 26:02

Brig Bash 5 (Bridge Of Earn)
Iain MacDonald 26:42 (2nd M)
Keith Dunlop 28:28
Owain Williams 28:53
Iain Craven 30:35
Kathleen Dempsey 32:34
Lyndsey Fraser 33:30
Anne Peat 35:28
Sarah Cadenas 36:58

Saturday 9 July 2016

Parkruns
Madis Osjamets 16:54 (Perth – 1st)
Owain Williams 17:13 (Edinburgh)
Mark Thornton-Smith 17:15 (Edinburgh)
Keith Dunlop 17:51 (Portobello – 2nd )
Kevin Hamilton 17:59 (Edinburgh)
James McLay 18:05 (Edinburgh)
Martin Ferguson 18:26 (Dunfermline – 1st)
Andy Latham 19:04 (Edinburgh)
Ken Mortimer 19:39 (Edinburgh)
Derek Fraser 19:46 (Edinburgh)
Scott Innes 19:47 (Edinburgh)
Jocelyn Moar 20:02 (Edinburgh – 2nd F)
Emma Johnson 20:45 (Reigate – 1st F)
Christopher Hartles 21:19 (Krakow)
Kathleen Dempsey 21:37 (Ally Pally – 1st F)
Sharyn Ramage 21:59 (Livingston – 2nd F)
Katie Johnson 22:10 (Reigate)
Dougie Gowan 22:14 (Portobello)
Sarah Cadenas 22:35 (Edinburgh)
Dermot Bailie 25:52 (Portobello)
Elizabeth-Jane Barry 29:13 (Edinburgh)

Sunday 10 July 2016

Girvan Half Marathon
Brian Howie 106:14

Crieff 10k
Freya Ross 39:44 (1st F)
David Sidebottom 40:16
Richard Cockbain 40:38
Scott Henderson 41:22
Malcolm Parry 42:58

Wednesday 13 July 2016

Sri Chinmoy 2 Miles (Edinburgh)
Iain Craven 11:34
Stephen O’Reilly 12:47
Chris Creegan 12:52
Eric Stevenson 14:33
Ian Hall 16:45

Saturday 16 July 2016

Parkruns
Leon Johnson 17:58 (Portobello – 3rd M)
Kevin Hamilton 18:32 (Portobello)
Iain Craven 19:03 (Edinburgh)
Andy Latham 19:14 (Lee-on-the-Solent)
James McLay 19:16 (Edinburgh)
Darren Blyth 20:06 (Portobello)
Mitchell Fraser 20:49 (Portobello)
Charlotte Garry 21:11 (Faelledparken)
Berit Inkster 22:36 (Portobello)
Emma Laverie 23:55 (Edinburgh)

Musselburgh 10k
Bryan Mackie 33:35 (3rd M)
Stuart Johnston 34:03
Iain MacDonald 34:22
Colin McGill 36:15
Tanya Shields 3625 (1st F)
Richard Meade 36:38
Rachael Dunn 37:42 (2nd F)
Lauren Wilson 38:40 (3rd F)
Kathleen Dempsey 41:20
Lyndsey Fraser 41:29 (2nd F)
Jocelyn Moar 42:50
Vik Bailie 43:10
Keith Sambrook 43:31 (1st MV60)
Anne Peat 46:53
Sarah Cadenas 47:14
Eric Stevenson 48:59

Sunday 17 July 2016

Kelso 10k
Michael Barton 45:20
Dougie Gowan 46:15
Sarah Cadenas 46:36

Scottish Athletics League 5k (Grangemouth)
Madis Osjamets 16:59.90

Irvine AC 5 Miles
Neil Renault 25:29 (2nd M)

Wednesday 20 July 2016

Sri Chinmoy 2 Miles (Edinburgh)
Neil Renault 9:50 (2nd M)
Keith Dunlop 10:42
Iain Craven 11:28
Malcolm Parry 11:40
James McLay 11:41
Lyndsey Fraser 12:28
Chris Creegan 12:45
Cath Ferry 12:49
Ian Hall 16:44

Saturday 23 July 2016

Parkruns
Leon Johnson 17:30 (Portobello – 2nd M)
Gillian Palmer 17:33 (Edinburgh – 1st F)
David Cross 17:49 (Edinburgh)
James McLay 17:51 (Edinburgh)
Iain Craven 18:08 (Edinburgh)
Kevin Hamilton 18:17 (Edinburgh)
Andy Latham 19:20 (Mile End)
Charlotte Garry 20:37 (Edinburgh)
Christopher Hartles 20:42 (Edinburgh)
Paul Brennan 20:54 (Wimbledon Common)
Sarah Cadenas 21:18 (Edinburgh)
Dougie Gowan 21:42 (Portobello)
David Steele 22:05 (Edinburgh)
Sharyn Ramage 22:33 (Livingston – 3rd F)
Brian Howie 22:41 (Edinburgh)

Wednesday 27 July 2016

Sri Chinmoy 1 Mile Relay (Edinburgh) Splits
Neil Renault 4:33
Fraser Blackie 4:55
Keith Dunlop 4:56
Rob Donohue 4:56
Dave Blackie 5:05
Kevin Hamilton 5:05
Richard Cockbain 5:07
Lauren Dickson 5:10
John Blair 5:17
David Cross 5:17
James McLay 5:18
Tanya Shields 5:20
Emma Johnson 5:27
Malcolm Parry 5:28
Scott Henderson 5:28
Iain Craven 5:34
Ally Love 5:36
Katie Johnson 5:44
Jocelyn Moar 5:44
Paul Forbes 5:45
Nikki Gibson 5:50
Charlotte Garry 5:52
Claire Jellema 5:53
Cath Ferry 5:54
Lyndsey Fraser 5:59
Matthew Newnham 6:09
Sue Ridley 6:16
Hannah Waugh 6:17
Rebeeca Grieve 6:18
Leanne Calder 6:20
Elaine Davies 6:27
Anne Peat 6:32
Brian Howie 6:38
Sharyn Ramage 6:45
Alex McEwan 6:47
Emma Laverie 6:50
Ian Hall 7:13
Gail Watt 7:49
Katie Dunlop 7:50

Friday 29 July 2016

BMC 5000m (Glasgow)
Robert Bough 15:14.88
Bryan Mackie 15:18.54 (M35 Scottish Record)
Neil Renault 15:19.49
Stuart Johnston 15:41.59
Iain MacDonald 16:15.70
Freya Ross 16:55.91 (2nd F)
Keith Dunlop 16:57.55

Saturday 30 July 2016

Parkruns
Neil Renault 15:26 (Edinburgh – 1st M)
Iain Whitaker 16:14 (Portobello – 1st M)
Ruairdh Miller 16:52 (Falkirk – 1st M)
John Reynolds 17:13 (Dulwich)
Madis Osjamets 17:19 (Edinburgh)
Richard Meade 17:50 (Portobello – 3rd M)
James McLay 18:02 (Edinburgh)
Kevin Hamilton 18:03 (Portobello)
Gillian Palmer 18:23 (Edinburgh – 2nd F)
Scott Henderson 18:48 (Edinburgh)
David Cross 18:54 (Edinburgh)
Jenny MacLean 19:03 (Liverpool Princes – 1st F)
Janet Dunbar 19:58 (Portobello – 1st F)
Kathleen Dempsey 19:58 (Edinburgh – 3rd F)
Nikki Gibson 20:14 (Glasgow Victoria )
Jocelyn Moar 20:15 (Edinburgh)
Sarah Cadenas 21:51 (Edinburgh)
David Steele 22:19 (Edinburgh)
Sharyn Ramage 23:05 (Inverness)
Brian Howie 23:16 (Edinburgh)
Gail Watt 27:45 (Portobello)
Elizabeth-Jane Barry 28:58 (Edinburgh)

Sunday 31 July

Donkey Brae (Aberdour)
Martin Fergsuon 41:30 (1st MV)
Tanya Shields 41:46 (1st F)
Alexander Quayle 44:52
Malcolm Parry 45:47
Christopher Hartles 49:47
Jocelyn Moar 52:03
Kathleen Dempsey 52:03
Leanne Webster 54:51
Lyndsey Fraser 57:12

Leave a Reply

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2016

  • Our Podium Award