Endurance Results May 2016

MAY 2016

Friday 6 May 2016

Run and Become 5k
Neil Renault 14:56
Bryan Mackie 14:57
Gav Bryson 15:49
Iain Whitaker 15:51
Stuart Johnston 15:53
Callum Reid 16:01
Maddie Murray 16:07 (1st F)
Jamie Crawford 16:22
Iain MacDonald 16:29
Colin McGill 16:29
Robbie Kennedy 16:36
Madis Osjamets 16:49
Rachael Dunn 16:56
David Cross 17:02 (2nd MV50)
Owain Williams 17:08
Laura Dunn 17:19
John Mowbray 17:41
Richard Meade 17:43
Jenny MacLean 17:44 (2nd FV40)
Scott Henderson 17:48
Peter Simpson 17:54
Lauren Wilson 17:56
Andy Latham 18:30
Malcolm Parry 18:39
Janet Dunbar 18:47
Kathleen Dempsey 19:40
Chris Hartles 19:42
Jocelyn Moar 20:24
Kersti Jaager 21:09
Elaine Davies 22:17
Brian Howie 23:12
Ian Hall 25:19

Saturday 7 May 2016

Edinburgh to North Berwick 20 Mile Road Race
Robert Turner 1:59:33 (1st M)
Martin Ferguson 2:17:03 (1st MV50)
Martin Little 2:39:17
Steven Waterston 2:43:44

Parkruns
Kevin Hamilton 18:45 (3rd M – Amager Faelled)
Iain Craven 19:01 (Edinburgh)
James McLay 19:14 (Edinburgh)
Nicholas Wolverson 19:32 (Edinburgh)
Derek Fraser 20:27 (Edinburgh)
Mitchell Fraser 21:03 (Falkirk)
Sharyn Ramage 21:48 (Edinburgh)
Keith Dunlop 27:43 (Portobello)

Sunday 8 May 2016

Gala Harriers 10k
Gavin Bryson 34:31 (2nd M)

Spike Island 10k Trail Run
Vik Bailie 44:51 (2nd F)

Friday 13 May 2016

East District Track Champs [Grangemouth]
Cath Ferry 5:26.45 (1500m)
Lauren Stoddart 11:07.23 (3000 s/c – 1st F)

Saturday 14 May 2016

Parkruns
Richard Meade 18:07 (Portobello)
Iain Craven 18:22 (Edinburgh)
James McLay 18:34 (Edinburgh)
Keith Dunlop 18:35 (Portobello)
Matthew Kennedy 18:56 (Portobello)
Lauren Wilson 19:18 (Portobello – 1st F)
Anne Peat 20:52 (Edinburgh)
Mitchell Fraser 21:26 (Portobello)
Eddie Follan 21:34 (Portobello)
Sharyn Ramage 21:58 (Livingston – 3rd F)
Dougie Gowan 22:38 (Portobello)
Berit Inkster 22:50 (Portobello)
David Steele 22:58 (Edinburgh)
Andy O’Neill 23:03 (Portobello)
Brian Howie 23:09 (Edinburgh)

Penicuik 10k
Bryan Mackie 32:35 (2nd M)
Gavin Bryson 32:36 (3rd M)
Iain Whitaker 33:54
Colin McGill 35:57 (3rd MV40)
Madis Osjamets 36:28
Rachael Dunn 36:51 (2nd F)
David Cross 37:42 (1st MV50)
Robbie Kennedy 37:53
David Sidebottom 38:15
Owain Williams 38:28
Malcolm Parry 41:24
Kathleen Dempsey 42:27
Sarah Cadenas 48:24
Eric Stevenson 48:51
Ian Hall 55:17

Loch Leven Half Marathon
Stuart Johnston 76:34 (3rd M)
Derek Fraser 94:51
Lyndsey Fraser 95:11

Sunday 15 May 2016

Aberdeen Baker Hughes 10k
Peter Simpson 38:35

Berlin 25k
Chris Hartles 1:50:04

Wednesday 18 May 2016

Sri-Chinmoy 2 Miles (Edinburgh)
Keith Dunlop 11:00
Robert Hamilton 11:18
Iain Craven 11:32
Andy Latham 11:43 (2nd MV50)
Cath Ferry 12:40
Ian Hall 16:09
Niamh Jarvis 16:18

Saturday 21 May 2016

Parkruns
Matthew Kennedy 18:29 (Portobello)
Jenny MacLean 18:40 (Falkirk – 1st F)
Nicholas Wolverson 18:50 (Portobello)
Mitchell Fraser 19:43 (Edinburgh)
Michael Barton 21:51 (Portobello)
Berit Inkster 23:13 (Edinburgh)

EAC Robertson Handicap Trophy

Gavin Bryson 15:48
Madis Osjamets 17:03
Nairn McWilliam 17:32
Rob Hamilton 18:03
Alieu Badara 18:23
Alex Quayle 18:24
Iain Craven 18:29
Andy Latham 18:30
James McLay 18:32
Amanda Woodrow 18;34
Lauren Wilson 18:47
Dan Rivera 19:32
Cath Ferry 20:07
Ian Williamson 20:08 (winner)
Richard Fisher 20:53
Kenny Sneddon 21:01
Graeme Brown 21:04
Jackie Hughes 21:14
Richard Meade 21:14
Matt Newnham 21:20
Ruraidh Sutherland 21:26
Henrique Larsson 21:40
Kat McKelvie 21:44
Pasc miollard 21:50
Richard Clarke 21:57
Hannah Piece 22:21
Sarah Cadenas 22:21
Rhona McDougall 23:06
Rebecca Wilmott 23:31
Eddie McDonald 28:30

Sunday 22 May 2016

Copenhagen Marathon
Neil Renault 2:30:27

Wednesday 25 May 2016

Sri Chinmoy 1 Mile (Edinburgh)
Kevin Hamilton 5:13
Iain Craven 5:28
Richard Clark 6:06
Ian Hall 7:02
Niamh Jarvis 7:44

West Lothian College 5k (Livingston)
Jamie Crawford 17:09 (3rd M)
Leanne Webster 22:15 (3rd F)

Saturday 28 May 2016

Parkruns
Richard Cockbain 18:00 (Livingston – 3rd M)
Scott Henderson 18:16 (Aberdeen)
Nicholas Wolverson 18:28 (Edinburgh)
Matthew Kennedy 18:51 (Portobello)
Michael Barton 21:51 (Portobello)
David Steele 21:51 (Edinburgh)
Andy O’Neill 23;16 (Portobello)
Holly Ennis 28:54 (Edinburgh)

Edinburgh Marathon Festival – 5k
Callum Batho 20:46

Edinburgh Marathon Festival – 10k
Bryan Mackie (2nd M)
David Cross 36:49 (1st MV50)
James McLay 39:13

European Mountain Running Trial (Whinlatter)
Gavin Bryson 34:40 (1st MU20)

Scottish Uni’s v Irish Uni’s (Kilmarnock)
Robbie Kennedy 16:45.20 (5000m)

Sunday 29 May 2016

Edinburgh Marathon Festival – Half Marathon
Madis Osjamets 77:51
Josh Arthur 77:59
Mark Thornton-Smith 78:41
Laura Dunn 79:21 (2nd F)
John Mowbray 79:31
Owain Williams 80:08
Keith Dunlop 81:06
Tom Blankenstein 81:32
Peter Simpson 82:48
Iain Craven 87:06
Janet Dunbar 87:52
Faisal Ghani 91:15
Derek Fraser 92:45
Liam Garrett 97:51
Kersti Jagger 97:58
Dougie Gowan 101:05

Edinburgh Marathon Festival – Marathon
Charlotte Firth 2:50:26
Bruce Combe 3:29:01
Chris Hartles 3:38:02
Sarah Cadenas 3:45:36

Leave a Reply

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2016

  • Our Podium Award