Fixtures 2017

Day Date Event Venue Entry
SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sat 22nd April Senior and age group Relays (4×100 4×300 3 x 800) Grangemouth Team select Relays
Fri 12th May East District Champs Grangemouth Self entry
Sat 13th May East District Champs Grangemouth Self entry
Sat/Sun 1st & 2nd July Scottish Masters, CE & (Relay Champs 2nd) Grangemouth Self entry Masters & CE /Team select Relays
Sat/Sun 26th & 27th Aug Scottish Senior and U17 Champs Grangemouth Self entry
Sat/Sun 19th & 20th Aug Scottish Age Group Champs Scotstoun Self entry
SCOTTISH SCHOOLS
Wed 7th June Edinburgh Secondary Schools Champs Meadowbank entry via school
Fri 2nd June Scottish Schools Secondary Relay Champs Hucheson’s GS, Glasgow school entry see SSAA website for info
Sat 3rd June Scottish Schools Pentathlon & Primary Relay Champs Grangemouth school entry see SSAA website for info
Fri 9th June Scottish Schools Secondary Track and Field Champs Grangemouth school entry see SSAA website for info
Sat 10th June Scottish Schools Secondary Track and Field Champs Grangemouth school entry see SSAA website for info
Thurs 15th June U15 inter Area Match and Disability Events Grangemouth Area Rep
SCOTTISH UNIVERSITIES
Sat 22nd April Outdoor Championships Grangemouth University entry
CLUB http://eac.lane9.co.uk
Sun 2nd April Edinburgh & Lothian Trials                          (U11 – Seniors Female/Male) Meadowbank Self entry via Club
LEAGUES MEETINGS Athletes selection is by team managers below
Sat 6th May UKWAL                         (UK Women’s Athletic League – U20 – senior) Birmingham Anne Scott – UKWAL
Sat 3rd June UKWAL Eton, Thames Valley annescott400@gmail.com   07884430927
Sat 16th July UKWAL Norman Park (Bromley)
Sun 16th April SWAL                         (Scottish Women’s Athletic League U13 – senior) Grangemouth Bill Walker/Bob Moxey – SWAL
Sun 9th July SWAL Aberdeen billeac400@gmail.com   07944191179
Sun 13th Aug SWAL Scotstoun Bob 0131 258 1718
Sun 6th May SAL                                  (Scottish Athletic League – Men U17 – senior) Aberdeen
Sun 11th June SAL Crown Point Keith Ridley SAL
Sun 9th July SAL Grangemouth keitheac@gmail.com      07763799308
Sat 13th Aug SAL Grangemouth
Sun 23rd April YDL U13/U15 Div 1                (Youth Development League Female/Male) Ayr Enid Johnstone (Female) YDL lower
Sun 21st May YDL U13/U15 Div 1 Kilmarnock enid.johnstone@mac.com  07713637250
Sun 18th June YDL U13/U15 Div 1 Grangemouth Yvonne Jones (Male)
Sun 29th July YDLUK Final (winner of Scottish) Grangemouth yvonnejoneseac@gmail.com 07746357315
Sat 2nd Sept YDL Final (UK – winner of Scottish) Birmingham
Sun 30th April YDL U17/U20 Premier 1  match 1 Hull Moira Maguire (Female)  YDL Upper
Sun 28th May YDL U17/U20 Premier 1  match 2 Darlington mmaguire3@blueyonder.co.uk
Sun 25th June YDL U17/U20 Premier 1  match 3 York Keith Ridley (Male)
Sun 23rd July YDL U17/U20 Premier 1  Final Sheffield keitheac@gmail.com      07763799308
Sun 3rd September YDL  UK Final (top 2 teams from each of 3 Premier 1 divisions + 2 others) Birmingham
Sat 29th April Forth Valley League (Div 1 & 2)                  (u11-U15 Female and Male) Livingtson Yvonne Jones (Male & Female)   FVL
Sat 20th May Forth Valley League Meadowbank yvonnejoneseac@gmail.com
Sat 24th June Forth Valley League – Final Grangemouth O7746457315
Sat 5th Aug Forth Valley League – Presidents Select Match Grangemouth Derek Cogle/Eric Fisher
OPEN GRADED MEETINGS New athletes are encouraged to compete in OG
Wed 19th April Livingston OGM Craigswood Self entry see Livingston AC website
Wed 24th May Livingston OGM Craigswood
Wed 19th July Livingston OGM Craigswood
Wed 23rd Aug Livingston OGM Craigswood
Wed 3rd May – 6th Sept Grangemouth OGM (1st Wed of the Month) Grangemouth online entry via Scottish Athletics website events
Sun 3rd Sept Pitreavie Young Athletes Trophy Pitreavie Self entry see Pitreavie AC website
OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sat/Sun 17th & 18th June England U20/23 Bedford self entry
Sat/Sun 26th & 27th Aug England U17/20 Bedford self entry
Sat/Sun 24th & 26th June British Champs Birmingham self entry
Fri 1st Sep UK School Games Loughborough selection by Scottish Schools
Sat 9th April Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix Craigswood, Livingston self entry
 Sun 30th July  Open CE Champs  Livingston  Self entry Liv AC Website