Robertson 5K Handicap

Results from the Robertson 5k Handicap with the ladies leading the way, taking home an impressive 3 places within the top 4; Janet Dunbar 22:44 (19:44) Emily Ramsey 22:53 (20:53) Jim Scott 22:55 (19:55) Cath Ferry 23:11 (20:11) Lewis Orr 23:40 (19:10) Scott Henderson 23:51 (18:21) Brian Howie 24:00 (24:00) Anise Orr 24:14 (20:14) Dave…

Read more

24th April 2019

Endurance Results March 2019

Thanks to Kirk Ollason for these monthly results. Saturday 2 March 2019 Parkruns Freddie Carcas 15:15 (Long Eaton – 1st M) Ross McGhie 17:20 (Burgess) Robin Kyle 17:35 (Edinburgh) Sean Calder 18:09 (Livingston – 2nd M) Nicholas Wolverson 18:22 (Portobello) Dave Clements 20:20 (Portobello) Rick Paddock 20:21 (Edinburgh) Jessica Wilson-Young 21:07 (Carlisle – 1st F) Michael Barton 22:10 (Portobello) Ben Thomson 22:13 (Edinburgh) Kirsty Watson 22:22 (Edinburgh) Shona Adam 22:35 (Edinburgh) Kirk Ollason 23:39 (Lanark Moor)Anne Duncan 25:58 (Portobello) Tom Leeman 27:18 (Portobello) Ian…

Read more

19th April 2019

East District Championships

Enter now for the East District Championships at Grangemouth.Enter on line at Scottish Athletics. https://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/45111-2/ FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

14th April 2019

Lothian Trials Results

The results from the Lothian Trials at Meadowmill on 31st March can be viewed on the Power10 https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=280032&fbclid=IwAR1ERYtPCEo_vhSghBMZvXhWjYl2fTmO9sHU3nw7Tyh68wvsdRJayFemK2E FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

14th April 2019

New Club Record for Rose

Rose Jones set a new club record for the U13 High Jump with a clearance of 1.50m in the Club Trials at Meadowmill. FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

14th April 2019

National 10 mile Road Race

At the Tom Scott 10 mile National Championship, Mike Christoforou was 4th Male, Stuart Johnston  was 3rd V40, Callum, Reid was 6th and all three took Silver for 2nd Team. James Scott 3rd V60 Karen Dobbie was 2nd Female V50 Full results herehttps://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/2be FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

1st April 2019

World XC Championships

At the World XC Championships Eloise Walker was the fifth of the six GB and NI team on the day with her 51stplace exactly halfway in the Junior Women’s field that started in Denmark. ‘It was so tough; it went off so fast,’ said Eloise, who is coached by John Lees. ‘I was used to this…

Read more

31st March 2019

World Masters Championships

Congratulations to Gillian Cooke Winning Silver at the World Indoor Masters Championships Torun Poland in the W35 Long Jump 5.36m ? FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

28th March 2019

London Mini Marathon

Congratulations to Pipa Carcas U17 Joe Ewing U17,  Katie Johnson U15  on there selection to the Scottish Team for the Virgin Money Giving London Mini Marathon FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

26th March 2019

National Road Relay Championships

Well done to all our runners at the National Relay Championships in Livingston Gold in the W40Lyndsey Fraser (F40) 19.47 Jacqueline Rainger (F40) 37.27 Emma Laverie (F40) 21.29  Jennifer MacLean (F45) 37.16 Silver in the M40 Michael Fullerton (M45) 17.50 Leon Johnson (M40) 31.02 Richard Meade (M40) 17.35 Stuart Johnston (M40) 31.16 Adam Rouse (M40)…

Read more

25th March 2019
  • Club Gallery

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2018

  • Archives