UKWAL Premier League MATCH 3, SWANSEA UNIVERSITY, SATURDAY 28TH JULY 2012

A remarkable team performance has secured vital Premier League action for the Edinburgh ladies next season.  Everyone knew it was going to be a tough day going into the final match in relegation 8th place but this only added to the determination of the team to perform well.  On the day Birchfield were victorious, with Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow in 2nd and Swansea Harriers 3rd.  Edinburgh managed to finish a fantastic 4th overall which was more than enough to secure their place in next season’s top flight.

MATCH SUMMARY

 

POSITION TEAM MATCH POINTS TOTAL
1 Birchfield 8 232.5
2 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 7 215.0
3 Swansea Harriers 6 189.5
4 Edinburgh AC 5 187
5 Blackheath and Bromley 4 171
6 City of Manchester 3 154
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2 145.5
8 Enfield and Harringey 1 123

The long jumpers got the day underway contending with unfavorable conditions but managed to get the team off to an excellent start.  Sarah Warnock was ever close to the 6m barrier yet again jumping 5.97m to finish 2nd in the A event.  Lisa Ferguson managed a win in the B long jump with a leap of 5.73m.  In her first season with the club Emma Pringle leapt 12.51m in the triple jump, just 1cm off her PB, to place 4th in the A event.  After a quick recovery from her long jump, Sarah Warnock set a seasons best of 11.47m in the B triple jump to place 5th.  We gained more valuable points over in the high jump with Emma Nuttall placing 2nd A with a jump of 1.80m and Emma Lowry winning the B event with 1.70m.

 The Edinburgh team were excited to welcome back Kirsty Maguire who made a solid return to the pole-vault after more than two years out of action.  Kirsty managed to clear 3.20m to place 6th in the A event.  In the B pole-vault seventeen year old Laura Anne Henderson managed to finish 3rd with a clearance of 3.00m and non scoring athlete Emmeline Rendell cleared 3.00m.

 Over on the track, Lisa Ferguson placed 7th in the A 100m in 12.84 (-2.5) and in her first outdoor race since the Youth Commonwealth Games last September, Beth Finlayson recorded 12.86 (-3.6) for 6th in the B 100m.  In the 200m we had two 8th places with Stacey Downie running 26.88 (-1.5) in the A race and Emma Nuttall running a seasons best of 27.72 (-2.8) in the B race.  There was another seasons best in the 400m this time from Stacey Downie who was strong in the last 50m which earned her a time of 56.74 for 3rd in the A race.  Caitlin Froude was 6th in the B 400m in a time of 61.06.

Catriona Pennett, who has not raced since the Scottish Championships at the start of June, placed 6th in the 100m hurdles A race in 15.31 and Emma Lowry was 7th B in 17.34.  In the 400m hurdles Avril Jackson placed 6th in the A race in a time of 64.78 with Lauren Stoddart recording 69.70 to place 4th in the B 400m hurdles.

 With our strongest middle distance team of the season the team managed to put ourselves in a comfortable position midway through the day, at one point even leading the competition.  Emily Dudgeon, back from her 6th place finish in the 800m World Junior Championships final, comfortably won the 800m A race in 2.05.80.  In the B 800m Emily Stewart, who has been in excellent form this year, ran a personal best time of 2.11.02 for the win.  Laura Dunn showed she is improving with every run placing 6th in the A 1500m in a seasons best time of 4.33.12.  This knocked 9 seconds off her previous seasons best.  Louisa Stewart managed 5th place in the B 1500m in a time of 4.40.01.  Doubling up, Emily Stewart placed 2nd in the A 3000m race in 9.23.30 with Sarah Hood running 10.05.5 for 2nd in the B 3000m.  The club would like to send their congratulations to Sarah and fiancé Stuart Benson on their recent engagement.

In the final individual track event of the day, Lauren Stoddart managed a 4th place finish in 7.35.97 in the 2000m steeple chase.  Caryl Jones of Swansea Harriers ran a new league record of 6.39.35 in the 2000m steeple chase and also a division record in the 3000m of 9.13.60.

 Back on the field there were two 2nd places in the hammer with Susan McKelvie throwing 59.57m in the A event and Hannah Evenden throwing 51.69m in the B.  Hannah was also in action in the shot put placing 4th A with 12.39m.  The ever busy Emma Lowry was 5th in the B shot put with 10.29m.   Nicki Falconer showed good form throwing a seasons best of 32.21m in the B discus placing 7th with Hannah Evenden, in her third event, placing 6th in the A discus with a throw of 41.02m.  In the javelin Paula Gass showed her consistency throwing 38.17m to place 5th A and Nicki Falconer finished a credible 4th in the B event with 31.50m.

 The competition was tense all the way to the final events where the relay squads needed to draw on all they had left to get some crucial points.  The 4x100m team (Sarah Warnock, Beth Finlayson, Lisa Ferguson, Catriona Pennet) managed to finish 7th with 47.99 and the 4x400m team (Avril Jackson, Caitlan Froud, Emily Dudgeon, Emily Stewart) ran 3.55.33 to place 4th.

 After an exciting day of athletics the team were delighted that their valiant efforts rewarded them with a final league position of 5th place for this season.  Team manager Anne Scott said “It was an excellent team performance when we had it all to do…everyone gave it their best.  It just shows you, it’s never over til the fat lady sings.”

FINAL LEAGUE POSITIONS

 

POSITION TEAM MATCH POINTS TOTAL
1 Birchfield 24 717.5
2 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 21 622.0
3 Blackheath and Bromley 14 503.5
4 Swansea Harriers 12 508.0
5 Edinburgh AC 11 489.5
6 City of Manchester 10 471.0
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 9 493.5
8 Enfield and Harringey 7 437

 

The athletes would like to thank our management team of Anne Scott and Moira Maguire for their leadership, encouragement and support throughout the league campaign.  Brian Nisbet has done an amazing job this season organising our travel and accommodation.  We would also like to thank our coaches and officials who not only do a professional job at all matches but support all the ladies throughout the day: John Scott, Jen Dudgeon, Kevin Maguire, Elsie Morris, Helena Black, Lynne Jackson, Alistair Aitchison, Jean Robertson, John Robertson, Moira Nisbet, Brian Nisbet.

 Good luck to everyone for the remainder of the season.

 Thanks

 Susan McKelvie (Team Captain)

Leave a Reply

  • Our Podium Award

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Club Gallery

  • Club Stats

  • Award Badges 2018

  • Archives