Club Coaches

Young Athletes  
Co-ordinators    Bill Walker / Yvonne Jones yvonne.jones@edinburghac.org.uk Venue
Bill Walker 9 – 12 years 13 – 15 10 – 13 Tues & Thurs     Wed 6.00 – 7.00 7.00 – 8.00 6.00 – 7.00 Saughton
Derek Cogle/ Duncan Arnot 9 – 13 Wed

7:00 – 8:00 Saughton
John Glen 9 – 12 Wed 7:00 – 8:00 Saughton
 Eric Fisher/ Steven Waterson 9 – 12 Tues 6:00 – 7:00 Lethem Park  
Sprints 100m – 400m  
Lead Coach Bill Walker Venue
Bill Walker 13+ Mon/Wed
Tue Sat Sun
7:00 – 8:00 7.00 – 8.00 10.00-12.00 (by arrangement) 11.00 – 12.30 (by arrangement) Saughton Lethem Park Meadowmill Holyrood
Bob Moxey 11 – 17 Mon/Wed 6:30 – 8:00 Saughton
Lorna Fleming/ Nick Armstong/ Ann Bell 13 – 15       12 – 18 Tues/Thurs 7:00 – 8.30 Inverleith Park
Keith Ridley 13+ Mon Wed    Sat 6:45 – 8:00 5.45 – 7.30 10.30 – 11.45 (by arrangement) Saughton   Holyrood Park
Anne & John Scott 15+ Mon Tues/Wed  7:00 – 8:00 6.00 – 8.00 (Other days/venues by arrangement) Saughton
Scott Innes 11-13 Tues/Wed

6.00-7.15pm Saughton
Hurdles Sprint and Long Hurdles
Lead Coach Bill Walker
Ruaridh Muncaster 11+ Saturday Meadowmill 10:00 – 12noon
Relays Lead Coach: Bill Walker
Male Bill Walker / Keith Ridley
Female Bill Walker / Bob Moxey / Anne Scott
 Throws Shot/Discus/Javelin/Hammer  
Lead Coach    
Douglas Cameron/ Bruce Anderson 13+ Wed
Sat
6:00 – 8:00 10.00 – 12.00 noon Saughton Meadowmill
Middle Distance 800m – 1500m  
Lead Coach Sandy Cameron  
Eric Fisher 12 -17 Tues/Thurs Lethem Park 7:00 – 8.00  
Sandy Cameron 15+ Mon  

Wed Sat
7:00 – 8.00   7:00 – 8.00 10.30 – 11.30 by arrangement Meadows (winter) Holyrood (Summer)
Saughton
Enid Johnstone/ Christine Dunnet 9-15 Mon/Wed Thurs (Sat/Sun) 7.00 – 8:00   10:00 – 12:30 by arrangement Saughton Inverleith Park (Summer)
Endurance 3Km/5Km, X-Country, Road Running, S/Chase  
Lead Coaches Alex McEwan  
Eric Fisher: All 17 and Under Boys  
Enid Johnstone: All 17 and Under Girls  
Eric Fisher/ Steven Waterson   13+ Tues Thurs  7:00 – 8:00 7.00 – 8.00 Lethem Park Inverleith Park
Enid Johnstone 13+ Mon
Tues (Saughton)
Thurs/ (Inverleith Park)
7:00 – 8:30pm
10:00 -12:30
 

Senior Endurance Training

Alex MacEwen/Garry Robertson assisted by Elaine Eadie Lewis Orr Sharyn Ramage

All sessions are for 19+  to Super Vets , men and women .

Tuesday Meadows Green Pavilion 15:00 & 1830 hrs usually on grass
Wednesday  Meadows 1830 hrs Continuous easy road run led by senior athletes for 7 to  8 miles 
Thursday  Meadows 1830 hrs to 2000hrs , grass or path .
Saturday Meadows  meet 1000 hrs. 4k approx. on grass

Sunday: Craiglockhart Tennis Centre continuous run 60/ 120 minutes leaving at 0900 hrs Garry Robertson

Jumps Long / Triple / High/ Pole Vault    
Lead Coach John Scott    
Kevin Maguire 15+   Kevinmaguire616@gmail.com By arrangement
Moira Maguire 13+    Wed  Sat 6:30 – 7:30 By arrangement mmaguire3@blueyonder.co.uk Saughton
John Scott 15+ Mon /Tues/Wed/  Sun by arrangement 6:00 – 8:00 10:30 – 12:30  
  • COVID-19 STRATEGY

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Gallery

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2019

  • Archives