Masters

National Road relays

Well done to all our athletes competing in the National Road Relays in Livingston. Senior Men 6 Stage 9th Team: Mark MacDermot, Noah Howlett, Max Meres, Leon Johnson, Ian Whitaker, Myles Bax 25th  Team: Sam MacNeil, Kevin Hamilton, Stuart Johnston, Ian Craven, Euan Marshall, Robin Kyle 30th Team: Karel Vesely , Callum Stephen, Neil Jack,…

Read more

27th March 2022

Paul, European Champion

Congratulations to Paul Forbes M65 800m European Masters Indoors 2022 Champion, winning with a time of 2:21.34. Well done from all at Edinburgh AC FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

24th February 2022

New World Record for Paul

Well done to Paul Forbes who with his latest global best by took the M65 Indoor Mile mark down to 5:04.02 at an event in London.The Record had been held by American Frank Condon at 5:11.43 with that run having been in 2008.Edinburgh AC legend Paul set M65 World best for the 800m just before…

Read more

17th February 2022

Scottish Masters Championships

A good showing from our Masters athletes at the Indoor Championships Masters Men 60m 2nd Gary Leek (M60) 8.52 800m 1st Peter Graham (M35)  2:13.69 1500m 1st Paul Forbes (M65) 4:43.88 3000m !st   Mark Nixon (M35)8:48:263rd Leon Johnson (M40) 8:09.76 Masters Female 800m 1st Julie  Wilson (W50) 2:36.51 2nd Sharyn Ramage (W55) 2:58.49, 1500m…

Read more

14th February 2022

Masters XC Championships

Great results from the 4J Studios Scottish Masters Cross Country, Ewan Cameron first Male to cross the finish line and a 1st Team place for the Women, Janet Dunbar, Sue Ridley, Julie Wilson M40 1st Ewan Cameron 5th Stuart Johnson 14th Mark Thornton-Smith M50 12th Michael Fullerton 24th Lewis Orr 26th Max Carcas 28th Gerry…

Read more

6th February 2022

National Cross Country Championships

Well done to all our athletes competing in the National Cross Country Championships at Scone. Our top finishing teams were: Young Females 4th Joanna Hirst (U13), Orlaith Shepherd (U15), Katie Johnson (U17) Young Males 6th Josh Daunt U13), Dylan Daunt (U15), Ross Dewar (U17) Junior Senior,  Men 27th, 1st Masters M40, Stuart Johnstone, Mark Thornton-Smith,…

Read more

24th October 2021

Together Apart District Series Events

Friday 30th April 2021 Update: We refer to our previous post advising the competition dates of 9th May and 23rd May. We are very sorry to advise we have had to change the second meeting to Sunday 16th May instead of Sunday 23rd May. We hope this does not cause too much inconvenience and that…

Read more

28th April 2021

VIRTUAL Lindsays scottishathletics Road Challenge IV

Well done to all our athletes who competed in the Virtual Road Race Challenge. 3Km Open Teams – Any Age, Any Gender 3rd Team Dylan Daunt, Laurence Ward, Jessica Taylor and Dashka MacDonald (equal times) 3Km U13 Boys 1st Dylan Daunt (9:59) 12th Laurence Ward (11:24) 20th Josh Daunt (11.39) 3Km U13 Girls 3rd Dashka…

Read more

3rd February 2021

Dawn To Dusk Relay Challenge

An  EAC challenge… A Dawn to Dusk BYOB (bring your own batton) Relay, wearing club vests and  everyone running 30 minutes (at any pace you wish) on the 20th June, the longest day of the year. The relay started at 5am and everyone was allocated a 30 minute slot keeping  the relay going until 9.30pm.…

Read more

22nd June 2020

Club Statement

As of today, the latest advice, particularly given the need to reduce social contact, has led scottishathletics to recommend the following course of action and the trustees of the club are unanimous in their support of this advice. scottishathletics recommend that all formal club/group training sessions be cancelled for the time being, but the situation…

Read more

17th March 2020
  • COVID-19 STRATEGY

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Gallery

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2019

  • Archives