History / Roll of Honour

GB and Scottish Vests

The list of club members who have achieved a Great Britain and Northern Ireland or a Scottish vest can be viewed here:

Great Britain 2019

Howard Bell Combined Events International Cardiff
Chris O’Hare European Indoor Championships Glasgow

Scotland 2019

Zoe Bates  U23 Celtic XC Belfast
Rebecca Burns Home Countries International Belfast
Freddie Carcas U23 Celtic XC Belfast
Pippa Carcas U15 London Mini Marathon
Karen Dobbie British Masters XC
Stacey Downie 400m, 4x400m Loughborough International
Joe Ewing Junior Relay Team Great Stirling XC, U17 London Mini Marathon
Katie Johnston Schools International XC Dublin, U15 London Mini Marathon
Anise Mcaulay-Orr Schools International XC Dublin
Jennifer MacLean 
British Masters XC
Courtney MacGuire Pole Vault Loughborough International
Sarah Malone 4x 100mLoughborough International
Hugh Morrow Schools International XC Dublin
Emma Nuttall High Jump Loughborough International
Ellie O’Hara Triple Jump Loughborough International
Alisha Rees 200m Loughborough International
Sue Ridley British Masters XC
Sorcha Shepherd Schools International XC Dublin
Cameron Tindle 200m, 4x100m Loughbororough International
Robert Turner 
Anglo Celtic Plate 100k Perth
Eloise Walker U23 Celtic XC Belfast, 3000m Loughborough International
Sarah Warnock Long Jump Loughborough International

Previous years can be viewed here: Internationalists

Olympians:

Wyndham Halswelle 400m London 1908
Thomas Jack Marathon London 1908
James Duffy Marathon Stockholm 1912
Fergus Murray 10000m Tokyo 1964
David Stevenson Pole Vault Tokyo 1964
Jim Alder Marathon Mexico 1968
Gareth Bryan-Jones Steeplechase Mexico 1968
David Jenkins 400m & 4x400m Munich 1972
Donald  MacGregor Marathon Munich 1972
Chris Black Hammer Montreal 1976
Helen Golden 200m Montreal 1976
David Jenkins 400m & 4x400m Montreal 1976
Andrew McMaster 100m & 4x100m Montreal 1976
Moira Walls (Maguire) High Jump Montreal 1976
Meg Ritchie Discus Moscow 1980
Chris Black Hammer Moscow 1980
Alan Wells 100m Moscow 1980
David Jenkins 400m Moscow 1980
Meg Ritchie Discus Los Angeles 1984
Alan Wells 100m&4x100m Los Angles 1984
Sandra Whittaker 200m Los Angeles 1984
Elliot Bunney 4x100m Seoul 1988
Yvonne Murray 3000m Seoul 1988
Yvonne Murray 3000m Barcelona 1992
Tom Hanlon Steeplechase Barcelona 1992
Allison Curbishley 4x400m Atlanta 1996
Karen Macleod Marathon Atlanta 1996
Allison Curbishley 400m&4x400m Sydney 2000
Sinead Dudgeon 400mH Sydney 2000
Shirley Webb Hammer Athens 2004
Freya Murray (Ross) Marathon London 2012
Lynsey Sharp 800m London 2012
Lynsey Sharp 800m Rio 2016
Chris O’Hare 1500m Rio 2016

Club History:

club-history

  • Club Gallery

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2018

  • Archives