Races

East District Cross Country

East District Cross Country League, Saturday 19th Oct, Stirling University The first League meeting takes place this Saturday, no need to register just turn up at the Edinburgh AC tent and collect your numbers.Timetable:U11 Girls 12:00 noonU11 Boys 12:15.pmU13 Girls 12:30pmU13 Boys 12:50pmU17 Men  13:05pmU20 Senior/ Masters Women 13:10 pmU 15 Boys 13:45pmU15 Girls / U17…

Read more

18th October 2019

East District Championships

Enter now for the East District Championships at Grangemouth.Enter on line at Scottish Athletics. https://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/45111-2/ FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

14th April 2019

Lothian Club Trials

Closing date for entry to the Club Trials is Monday 18th Marchenter on line at http://eac.lane9.co.uk FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

16th March 2019

East District XC Relays

East District XC Relay Championships, Glamis 13th October Young Females 2nd Connie Roxburgh, Katie Johnson, Alison Goddall We had four other Young Female teams they finished 4th, 15th, 16th and 25th Young Males 1st Ruaridh Woodland-Broome, Ross Dewar, Joe Ewing The Edinburgh B team were 13th. Women 2nd Rebecca Burns, Katie Bain, Zoe Bates The…

Read more

17th October 2018

EAC Winter Fixture Targets Seniors

EAC winter xc fixtures targets 2018/19  seniors , juniors and vets 6th October       Club Handicap Meadows 5k on path ,“The McDonald” EOD £2.00 13th October      Glamis Castle East XC  relays  4 legs@ 4k  c/d 27th September 20th October      League Stirling , 8k Men . 6k Women EOD. 27th October      Cumbernauld    National…

Read more

13th September 2018

Jake wins in New York

Jake Wightman won the New Balance Fifth Avenue Mile in a time of 3:53.3 beating four times winner of the event Nick Willis, with fellow Scot Neil Gourley in 3rd place, Chris O’Hare also competing was 6th. FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

10th September 2018

Scottish Mid Trial Championships

              Well done to our medal winners at the Scottish Mid Trial Championships U17 Men Hugh Morrow 3rd Women 3rd Womens Team F50 Susan Ridley 2nd Karen Dobbie 3rd Anne Peat 5th Sarah Cadens Also competing was  Alex McEwan photos from Pete Bracegirdle. Thanks more photos in our gallery…

Read more

4th September 2018

5K National Road Race Championships

At the National 5K Road Racing Championships,held at Silverknowes,  Ella Revitt was 3rd in the U20’s and was part of the  3rd placed Edinburgh AC Women’s Team which also included Lauren Wilson and Isla Scott-Pearce.  Michael Christoforou was 3rd in the men’s race and Alex Carcas competing for Edinburgh University 3rd in the U20 Men…

Read more

6th May 2018

Robertson Trophy 5K Handicap

Robertson Trophy 5K Handicap Official results from the EAC Robertson 5k handicap are now in (time from scratch given in brackets) Matt Newnham 22:32 (22:32) Kirk Ollason 23:17 (22:17) Richard Cockbain 23:28 (17:28) Jonathan Ferry 23:48 (19:48) John Blair 23:55 (16:55) Robbie Kennedy 24:01 (16:01) Vicente Roman 24:02 (17:32) Kevin Hamilton 24:06 (17:36) Nairn McWilliams…

Read more

30th April 2018

British Milers Club

EAC at BMC 10,000m at a fairly windy and chilly Crown Point, Glasgow this evening Isla Scott- Pearce: 40:44 and fantastic running form,Iain Craven  DNF with Achilles problems after running on target for sub-36 for the first 5k, Iain MacDonald 33:49 with his usual strong second half, Leon Johnson finally breaking 33 with 32:55, and Daniel Bryantt hanging in there…

Read more

21st April 2018
  • Club Gallery

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2019

  • Archives