Results

Wins for Katie and Molly

Well done to Katie Johnson and Molly Reville, both winners at the England Athletics Championships in Manchester, Katie won the U17 800m in 2:12.57 and Molly was first in the Long Jump with 5.87m Other Edinburgh athletes competing were Rory Brogan 5th U15 200m final  23.46 Mateo Hughes  6th U17  200m heats 23.12 Kate Harvey…

Read more

9th August 2021

Youth Development League

The results from the second match in the East Lower age group YDL can be viewed here: FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

9th August 2021

YDL Grangemouth

The results are now published for the East Youth Development League meeting at Grangemouth on the 20 June. Thanks to all athletes, coaches, officials and helpers on getting us back for the first YDL meeting since 2019Enid Johnstone, Yvonne Jones FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

24th June 2021

Robertsons 5K Handicap Winner

Handicap Winner Times inside previous pbs were making there way to me left, right and center as the competition showed no sign of easing up as each week passed. However after a bit of number crunching we do have a winner and I’m pleased to say John James Hancock J has take the 2021 Robertson 5k…

Read more

1st June 2021

Robertsons 5K Race 5

So just like that May has gone and the last of our (semi) virtual 5k is now complete after Saturday saw our final group of EAC meet up to get themselves around the Meadows. Lots of competitive battles going on across the field, with Tom Leeman getting across first in a fab time of 17:53…

Read more

1st June 2021

Wins for Beth and Jake in Poland

Well done to to GB Team Captain Jake Wightman and Beth Dobbin for their wins at the European Team Championships in Silesia, Poland Beth was part of the winning 4 x 100m relay team in a time of 43.36 and also first place in the 200m 22.78Jake won the 1500m in 1:45.71 FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

30th May 2021

East Lothian Open Graded

The results from Team East Lothian Open Graded meeting can be downloaded here: FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

24th May 2021

Loughborourgh International

Well done to all our athletes who competed in the Loughborourgh International Joe Arthur 3000m 8th 8:35.26 (Guest) Freddie Carcas 3000m 4th 8:35.06 (Loughborourgh) Beth Dobbin 200m 1st 23.19 (Scotland) Joe Ewing 1500m 7th 3:46.40 (Scotland) Michael Olsen 100m 7th 10.83 (Scotland) Katie Purves 100mH ┬áDNF (Scotland) Alisha Rees 100m 2nd 11.76 (Scotland) Sarah Warnoch…

Read more

24th May 2021

Hannah Wins the Monument Mile

Well done to Hannah Cameron on winning the Monument Mile Classic Elite race  in Stirling, Hannah who was 4th last year, took first place with time of 4:46.86 Katie Johnson (U17) finishing strong on the last 100m was 3rd in 4:50.58 Peter Cameron 4:14.32 Andrew Taylor 4:37.56 Myles Bax 4:50.85 Paul Forbes (V60) 5:11.91 Peter…

Read more

23rd May 2021

Robertsons 5K race 3

Robertson (semi)Virtual 5k Handicap Update: Race 3 Report + Race 4 Debrief Race 3: 15th May 2021 The Robertson races keep rolling on, with Saturday seeing the most keenly contested battle as the 9 runners from Group 3 tested themselves against the 5K distance.Following VAR analysis Tim Kasoar took the race win just ahead of…

Read more

18th May 2021
  • COVID-19 STRATEGY

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Gallery

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2019

  • Archives