Young Athletes

Club Statement

As of today, the latest advice, particularly given the need to reduce social contact, has led scottishathletics to recommend the following course of action and the trustees of the club are unanimous in their support of this advice. scottishathletics recommend that all formal club/group training sessions be cancelled for the time being, but the situation…

Read more

17th March 2020

New Records and Indoor Rankings

Three athletes have broken their own Indoor Club Records,Bera Ajala U20 14.37m Triple JumpKatie Johnson U17 4:33.69 1500mEloise Walker U20 4:23.32 1500m Thanks to Xavier FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

14th March 2020

Inter-Counties Cross Country

Well done to Pipa Carcas 8th who was a member of the winning U17 Scotland East Team at the Inter Counties Cross Country, the other Team members were Anna Hedley 4th, Georgia Ledingham 24th and Rosie Davidson 30th . FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

8th March 2020

Inter-Counties Cross Country

Congratulations to Elaine Eadie, Isla Scott-Pearce, Pippa Carcas, Katie Johnson, Sorcha Sheperd and John Lenehan on their selection to the East District Team for the Inter-Counties Cross Country at Loughborough FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

5th March 2020

National Age Group Championships

Well done to all our athletes competing in the National Age Group Championships, our medal winners were: U13 Daska MacDonald 3rd 1500m Megan McKay 1st 800m U15Carly Smith 1st 800m U20 Bera Ajala 1st Triple Jump Fabien Despinoy 3rd 800m Katie Johnson 1st 800m, 2nd 1500m (Katie is an U17) Max Leslie 3rd 200mEllie O’Hara…

Read more

2nd March 2020

Lothian Trials 2020

To enter and more information go to eac.lane9.co.uk FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

24th February 2020

National Cross Country Championships

Well done to all our athletes competing in dreadful conditions at the National Cross Country Championships in Falkirk Freddie Carcas 1st U20 MaleCade Wright was 3rd U17 Girl U13 Girls 2nd Dashka Macdonald, Jessica Taylor, Anna Cruden, Megan MacKay U13 Boys 5th Dylan Daunt, Campbell Fairgrieve, Logan Le Pelley, Ben Turtle U15 Girls 4th Scorcha…

Read more

23rd February 2020

National Relay Championships

Well done to all our young athletes competing in the National Relay Championships Finals at the Muller International in Glasgow U13 Girls 2nd Marianna MacLean, Katie Reid, Charlotte Smart, Jedidah Ajala, 1.59.16U15 Girls 5th Chloe Lam, Emily Morris, Sarah Burns, Anna WiddowsonU17 Women 4th Marissa MacLean, Lily Murchison, Ellidh Macintyre, Katie Johnson. FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

17th February 2020

2 New Club Records

2 new Club Records were set at the Scottish Schools Championships by Bera and Rob who both bettered their own previous records U17 Long Jump, Rob Henderson 6.61mU20 Triple Jump, Bera Ajala 14.64m Xavier Despinoy FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

10th February 2020

Scottish Relay Championships

Congratulations to our Senior Women’s 4x200m relay team today winning Scottish title in Glasgow. Emma Pedrana, Isla Innes, Sarah Malone, Stacey Downie with  a time of 1:42.29 Congratulations also to the U13 Girls, U15 Girls and U17 Women getting through to the relay finals on Saturday 15th February at the Müller Grand Prix, Glasgow Gary…

Read more

2nd February 2020
  • Club Gallery

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2019

  • Archives