Endurance results April 2017

Endurance results courtesy of Kirk Ollason

Saturday 1 April 2017

 

Parkruns

Leon Johnson 17:07 (Edinburgh)

Dean Cooper-Cunningham 17:23 (Brighton Preston Park)

Mark Thornton-Smith 17:40 (Edinburgh)

Jamie Crawford 18:39 (Claisebrook Cove)

Andy Latham 18:57 (Edinburgh)

Kevin Hamilton 18:58 (Edinburgh)

Chris Hartles 19:26 (Edinburgh)

Kathleen Dempsey 20:09 (Edinburgh – 3rd F)

Nikki Gibson 20:31 (Portobello – 1st F)

Mairi Blankenstein 21:59 (Edinburgh)

David Steele 22:07 (Edinburgh)

Brian Howie 23:07 (Edinburgh)

Charlotte Garry 23:55 (Portobello)

Neil Jack 23:58 (Portobello)

Ian Hall 30:58 (Portobello)

 

Saturday 2 April

 

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Mile (Strathclyde Park)

Neil Renault 52:18

John Lenehan 54:25

Gavin Bryson 54:30

Callum Reid 54:50

Richard Meade 57:34

John Mowbray 59:43

Alistair Simpson 61:29

Iain Craven 62:44

Steve Ingledew 67:26

Sheenagh MacLullich 68:01

 

Asics Greater Manchester Marathon

Richard Cockbain 2:44:59

Catriona Probert 2:58:09

Robert Hamilton 3:07:31

Malcolm Parry 3:22:54

Sarah Cadenas 3:46:06

Jimmy Hendry 3:54:39

 

Rome Marathon

Jayne Nisbet 3:14:45

 

Dunbar 10k

Adam Chmielowski 36:36

Anne Peat 45:47 (1st FV50)
Eric Stevenson 49:12

 

Edinburgh & Lothian Trials (Meadowbank)

Richard Clark 63.65 (400m)

Cath Ferry  5:39.16 (1500m)

Matthew Newnham 5:49.97 (1500m)

 

Saturday 8 April

 

Parkruns

Nicholas Wolverson 17:59 (Portobello)

Peter Simpson 18:10 (Aberdeen)

Iain Hare 19:02 (Edinburgh)

Emma Johnson 19:21 (Edinburgh)

Hannah Cameron 19:33 (Vogrie  – 1st F)

Connor Daly 19:34 (Portobello)

Katie Johnson 19:36 (Edinburgh)

Emily Ramsay 20:32 (Edinburgh)

Rick Paddock 20:38 (Vogrie)

Max Carcas 20:43 (Vogrie)

Carolyn Cameron 20:52 (Vogrie)

Emily Strathdee 20:52 (Edinburgh)

Neil Jack 21:04 (Portobello)

Charlotte Garry 21:12 (Portobello)

David Steele 22:04 (Edinburgh)

Mitchell Fraser 22:07 (Portobello)

Sharyn Ramage 22:08 (Livingston)

Christopher Hartles 23:44 (Edinburgh)

Berit Inkster 24:01 (Portobello)

Ian Hall 28:39 (Portobello)

 

Winton 10k Trail Run

Owain Williams 39:08

Vik Bailie 41:06 (1st F)

 

Sunday 9 April

 

Round The Houses 10k (Grangemouth)

Iain Whitaker 32:57

Leon Johnson 33:09

Iain MacDonald 33:47

Stuart Johnston 34:19

Gavin Bryson 34:54

Michael Fullerton 35:04

Ross McGhie 35:32

John Mowbray 36:35

Nairn McWilliams 36:55

Iain Craven 37:23

David Cross 37:31

Kevin Hamilton 38:26

Andy Latham 38:40

Chris Creegan 39:35

Christopher Hartles 40:10

Nikki Gibson 40:12          

Keith Dunlop 40:52

Paul Forbes 40:51

Laura Dunn 41:11

Kathleen Dempsey 42:09

Lyndsey Fraser 42:56

Emily Ramsay 43:33

Keith Sambrook 43:43

Michael Barton 44:10

Leanne Calder 44:11

Nigel Munro 45:55

Sarah Cadenas 47:18

 

Kilomathon (Edinburgh)

Scott Henderson 51:04

 

Friday 14 April 2017

 

Isle Of Man Easter Festival Of Running 10k (Port Erin)

Michael Christoforou 30:39 (1st M)

 

Saturday 15 April 2017

 

Parkruns

Iain MacDonald 17:10 (Pollok)

Nicholas Wolverson 18:02 (Portobello)

Iain Craven 18:14 (Edinburgh)

Owain Williams 18:37 (Portobello)

Christopher Hartles 19:19 (Krakow)

Connor Daly 19:50 (Portobello)

Malcolm Parry 20:16 (Portobello)

Iain Hare 20:22 (Edinburgh)

Lyndsey Fraser 20:23 (Edinburgh – 2nd F)

Tom Blankenstein 20:38 (Edinburgh)

Neil Jack 20:44 (Edinburgh)

Kathleen Dempsey 20:48 (Edinburgh)

Charlotte Garry 20:57 (Portobello – 3rd F)

Cath Ferry 20:58 (Portobello)

Emily Ramsay 21:28 (Edinburgh)

Anne Peat 21:35 (Edinburgh)

Sharyn Ramage 22:13 (Livingston)

Michael Barton 22:23 (Portobello)

Dave Clements 22:52 (Portobello)

Andy O’Neill 23:20 (Edinburgh)

Emma Laverie 24:38 (Edinburgh)

Ian Hall 29:57 (Portobello)

 

Isle Of Man Easter Festival Of Running Peel Hill Race

Michael Christoforou 20:39  (2nd M)

 

Sunday 16 April 2017

 

Buckie 10k

Scott Henderson 38:22

 

Isle of Man Easter Festival Of Running 5k (Douglas)

Michael Christoforou 14:54 (1st M)

 

Staxigoe Easter 10k

Peter Simpson  37:42 (2nd M)

 

Scottish Women’s Athletic League (Grangemouth)

Carolyn Cameron 2:22.49 (800m)

Amanda Woodrow 2:28.01 (800m)

Zaynah Aziz 5:05.62 (1500m)

Alice Robertson 5:26.40 (1500m)

Amanda Woordrow 10:31.10 (3000m)

Lauren Stoddart 10:31.70 (3000m)

Sharyn Ramage 12:56.19 (3000m)

 

Monday 17 April 2017

 

Boston Marathon

Michael Fullerton 3:14:10

 

Wednesday 19 April 2017

 

Kaim Hill Race

Gavin Bryson 30:05 (2nd M)

 

Friday 21 April 2017

 

RunDisney Star Wars 5k (Orlando)

Richard Cockbain 17:47 (2nd M)

 

Saturday 22 April 2017

 

Parkruns

John Lenehan 16:07 (Edinburgh – 1st M)

Iain MacDonald 16:45 (Edinburgh – 3rd M)

Peter Simpson 18:32 (Livingston)

Emma Johnson 19:22 (Falkirk)

Max Carcas 19:31 (Edinburgh)

Kathleen Dempsey 20:11 (Edinburgh – 2nd F)

Emily Strathdee 21:17 (Vogrie)

Mitchell Fraser 21:18 (Livingston)

David Steele 22:24 (Edinburgh)

Sharyn Ramage 22:44 (Fell Foot)

Sarah Cadenas 24:27 (Edinburgh)

Berit Inkster 24:28 (Livingston)

 

Stanford Cardinal Classic 10000m (Palo Alto)
Sarah Laverty 35:35

 

SUCA Champs 1500m (Grangemouth)

Amanda Woodrow 4:48.7 (1st F)

 

World Masters Games Half Marathon (Auckland NZ)
Robert Hamilton 92:42

 

Hunters Bog Trot

Brendan Hancox 36:22

Paul Brennan 36:45

Alex MacEwen 45:52

 

Sunday 23 April 2017

 

London Marathon

Leon Johnson 2:34:03

Josh Arthur 2:37:27

Nairn McWilliams 2:42:06

Matteo Berra 2:45:36

Ross McGhie 2:53:41

Tanya Shields 2:57:47

John Mowbray 3:09:09

Steve Ingledew 3:12:32

Jacqueline Ranger 3:14:13

Emily Ramsay 3:32:27

Steven Waterston 4:01:36

 

Simplyhealth Great Edinburgh Run (10 Miles)

Mark Thornton-Smith 59:50

Terry Roberts 60:54

David Cross 61:39

Iain Craven 61:41

Scott Henderson 64:53

Keith Dunlop 67:52

Ed Smith 68:00

Daniel Rivera 69:54

Martha Keith-Barnett 71:16

Caitlin Smeaton 73:41

Michael Barton 74:21

Eric Stevenson 79:46

 

Balfron 10k

Keith Sambrook 45:10

 

Friday 28 April 2017

 

BMC / GAA  10000m (Glasgow)

Michael Christoforou 29:59 (2nd M)

Gavin Bryson 32:36

Iain MacDonald 33:41

Iain Craven 35:54

Keith Dunlop 39:36

Nikki Gibson 40:42

 

Saturday 29 April 2017

 

Parkruns

Iain Whitaker 16:12 (Edinburgh – 3rd M)

Michael Fullerton 17:37 (Portobello – 3rd M)

Owain Williams 18:12 (Vogrie)

Kevin Hamilton 18:17 (Edinburgh)

Lauren Stoddart 18:32 (Sheffield Hallam – 2nD F)

Andy Latham 18:33 (Claisebrook Cove)

Zoe Bates 18:46 (Aberdeen – 1st F)

James McLay 20:00 (Edinburgh)

Neil Jack 20:10 (Portobello)

Charlotte Garry 20:46 (Portobello – 2nd F)

Emily Strathdee 20:57 (Bedford  – 3rd F)

Kirk Ollason 21:09 (Livingston)

Dave Clements 21:31 (Portobello)

Sharyn Ramage 21:39 (Livingston)

Robert Hamilton 22:24 (Cambridge NZ – 2nD M) 

Sarah Cadenas 24:02 (Edinburgh)

Ian Hall 29:10 (Portobello)

Jodi McGinty 32:14 (Edinburgh)

 

Sunday 30 April 2017


Coca Cola Boyne 10k (Louth)

Niamh Devlin 38:19 (1st F)

Leave a Reply

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2016

  • Our Podium Award