Endurance

Lindsays National Short Course XC

Great racing in Kirkcaldy at the National Short Course Cross-Country.Our medal winners were: Senior Men Bronze Freddie Carcas, Mike Christoforou, Joe Ewing, Ian Whitaker. Freddie Carcas U20 Gold Leon Johnson V40 Silver Senior Ladies Bronze Lauren Wilson, Hannah Cameron, Zoe Bates,  Rebecca Burns Jenny MacLean V40 SilverU15 Girls Silver Katie Johnson, Anise Macaulay Orr, Carly…

Read more

10th November 2019

October Endurance results 2019

Compiled thanks to Kirk Ollason Saturday 5 October 2019 Parkruns Joe Arthur 15:06 (Worthing – 2nd M) Joe Ewing 15:41 (Edinburgh – 1st M) Leon Johnson 16:35 (Edinburgh) Iain MacDonald 17:19 (Glasgow Victoria – 3rd M) Michael Fullerton 17:50 (Edinburgh) Dylan Daunt 18:26 (Portobello – 3rd M) Kevin Hamilton 18:31 (Edinburgh) Emily Dudgeon 18:50 (Wormwood Scrubs – 1st F) Lucy Marshall 20:45 (Glasgow Victoria) Sarah Cadenas 23:59 (Edinburgh) EAC MacDonald Handicap (Edinburgh) Myles Bax 16:42 Malcolm Fraser 16:43 (h/c winner)  Jamie Crawford 18:13 Tom…

Read more

7th November 2019

Edinburgh Men’s 10K

Well done to Neil Renault (31:52) 1st Male and Isla Scott-Pearce (38:36) 1st Female in the Edinburgh Men’s 10K, other notable performances were:Stuart Johnston (33:23) 7th place, 1st over 40 male.Jaqueline Rainger (41:1) 2nd Female, 1st over 40 Female.Amanda Woodrow (41:52) 3rd Female FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

5th November 2019

National XC Relays

Well done to all our athletes competing in the National XC Championships, our Medal Winners wereMasters Women 2nd overall and V50 1stSenior Women 2ndMasters Men 3rdYoung Females 3rd Our top teams:Senior Men 10th M.Christoforou, I. Whitaker, J. Ewing, F.Tournay Masters Men 3rd I.Craven, S.Johnston, R.Meade, L.Johnson Men V50 9th D. Rivera, G. Phillip, M.Ferguson Senior…

Read more

28th October 2019

East District Cross Country

East District Cross Country League, Saturday 19th Oct, Stirling University The first League meeting takes place this Saturday, no need to register just turn up at the Edinburgh AC tent and collect your numbers.Timetable:U11 Girls 12:00 noonU11 Boys 12:15.pmU13 Girls 12:30pmU13 Boys 12:50pmU17 Men  13:05pmU20 Senior/ Masters Women 13:10 pmU 15 Boys 13:45pmU15 Girls / U17…

Read more

18th October 2019

East District Cross Country Relays

Well done to all our Athletes Competing in the East District Cross Country Relays at Livingston. Our top teams were: Young Athletes Females 3rd Megan McKay, Sorcha Sheperd, Katie Johnson Young Athletes Male 1st Patrick Barnes, Ross Dewar, Hugh Morrow Women 5th Lauren Wilson, Rebecca Frake, Hazel MacCormick Men 9th Myles Bax, Leon Johnson, Ian…

Read more

14th October 2019

1500m Final

JAKE LANDS SCOTTISH 1500M RECORD IN FIFTH – WITH JOSH IN SIXTH WITH PBJake Wightman finished fifth with a superb run in the 1500m at the World Championships, setting a new National Record of 3.31.87  (previously held by Chris O’Hare 3.32.11).Josh Kerr also ran a PB with a time of 3.32.52 to claim sixth place…

Read more

7th October 2019

Gold for Pippa

Well done to Pippa Carcas on being part of the first placed Scottish U17 Hill Running Team at the British Athletics Mountain Running Championships. “There were some outstanding individual performances over the course of the morning led by Lauren Dickson who stormed home to win the U20 Female race and secured team gold with help from Grace…

Read more

23rd September 2019

Pippa Selected for Scotland

Congratulations to Pippa Carcas on her selection to the Scotland Junior Team at the Home International and British Trials for the World Mountain Running Champs is being staged at Llanberis. FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

20th September 2019

Scottish 10K Championships

Well done to our Ladies who won The Women’s Team Prize,    Lauren Wilson 9th, Chloe Cox 15th and Hazel MacCormick 17th . Lauren Wilson was also part of the 3rd Placed Scotland Team. Leon Johnson 3rd M40Jacquieline Rainger 2nd W40 (Scottish Masters Champion) FacebookTwitterGoogle+Pin ItEmail

Read more

10th September 2019
  • Club Gallery

  • Our Podium Award

  • Club Stats

  • Support Edinburgh Athletic Club

  • Award Badges 2019

  • Archives